X
Menu
X

Zoo & Exotic Animal Food

Zoo & Exotic Animal Food

The definition of “zoo” is a broad one and it can incorporate aquariums, aviaries, safari parks, rescue centers & sanctuaries. HOPEFULLY …committed to the principles of animal welfare and conservation!. Learn more.

 


 Zoo Statistics

 

Zoo Statistics 
Total number of accredited zoos

142

Total number of people who visit a zoo annually

175,000,000

Annual zoo and aquarium revenue in the US.

5,136,250,000

Total number of animals in accredited institutions (Zoos, Aquariums, etc.)

751,931

Total number of species housed in all zoos

6,126

Total number of endangered species in Zoo captivity

1,041

Total amount of money contributed by zoos and aquariums annually

16,000,000,000

Total number of jobs provided by zoos

142,000

Total number of people that visit a zoo every year

175 million

Total number of zoos in Germany

414

Total number of species in the Berlin Zoo

1500

Total size of the world's largest zoo

1,500 acres

Total number of zoos in the U.S.

350


 

Largest zoos in the world

 

Largest zoos in the worldAcresSpeciesIndividual Animals
Berlin Zoological Garden84150019,500
Henry Doorly Zoo And Aquarium13096217,000
London Zoo3675516,000
Beijing Zoo21995014,500
Columbus Zoo5807939,000
Toronto Zoo7104915,000
National Zoological Gardens of South Africa2107059,000
Moscow Zoo539276,000
Bronx Zoo2656504,000
San Diego Zoo1006503,700

Sources: Zoo Facts, National Zoo
Content Author: Statistic Brain
Date research was conducted: April 1, 2017
Zoo Statistics

 

 


 

Resources

 

IFIF FAO Feed Manual

 

2015/15 IFIF Annual Report

 

Share

One thought on “Zoo & Exotic Animal Food

Pingback: Zoo | 4ento Feed
Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*