X
Menu
X

zoo

Zoo

Resources

 

Wide variety of omnivorous zoo animals and birds + insectivores and other species with similar feeding habits and nutritional requirements.

 

 

  • The Piscivore’s Dilemma
    By: Tim Zimmermann
    “The oceans are in serious trouble, creating a tough question for consumers: Should I eat wild fish, farmed fish, or no fish at all? The author, a longtime student of marine environments, dove into an amazing new world of ethical harvesters, renegade farmers, and problem-solving scientists. The result: your guide to sustainably enjoying nature’s finest source of protein.”
    “To see them idling in concrete raceways instead of chasing an insect hatch is a reminder that farmed life is a faint facsimile of life in the wild. But I will maintain my exemption for mussels, which in my opinion are an ethically defensible animal protein. “

 

 


 

Ento Podcast

How maggots can save the world and make this man millions -Featuring AgriProtein
Commentary by: Jason Drew, Co-Founder of AgriProtein

 


Are you working on a business plan? do you need to find some numbers about animal population in zoos? Here are some !!

   

Zoo & Exotic Animal Food

The definition of “zoo” is a broad one and it can incorporate aquariums, aviaries, safari parks, rescue centers & sanctuaries. HOPEFULLY …committed to the principles of animal welfare and conservation!. Learn more.

 


 Zoo Statistics

 

Zoo Statistics 
Total number of accredited zoos

142

Total number of people who visit a zoo annually

175,000,000

Annual zoo and aquarium revenue in the US.

5,136,250,000

Total number of animals in accredited institutions (Zoos, Aquariums, etc.)

751,931

Total number of species housed in all zoos

6,126

Total number of endangered species in Zoo captivity

1,041

Total amount of money contributed by zoos and aquariums annually

16,000,000,000

Total number of jobs provided by zoos

142,000

Total number of people that visit a zoo every year

175 million

Total number of zoos in Germany

414

Total number of species in the Berlin Zoo

1500

Total size of the world's largest zoo

1,500 acres

Total number of zoos in the U.S.

350


 

Largest zoos in the world

 

Largest zoos in the worldAcresSpeciesIndividual Animals
Berlin Zoological Garden84150019,500
Henry Doorly Zoo And Aquarium13096217,000
London Zoo3675516,000
Beijing Zoo21995014,500
Columbus Zoo5807939,000
Toronto Zoo7104915,000
National Zoological Gardens of South Africa2107059,000
Moscow Zoo539276,000
Bronx Zoo2656504,000
San Diego Zoo1006503,700

Sources: Zoo Facts, National Zoo
Content Author: Statistic Brain
Date research was conducted: April 1, 2017
Zoo Statistics

 

 


 

Resources

 

IFIF FAO Feed Manual

 

2015/15 IFIF Annual Report